Dos Mares News‎ > ‎

Race Results Dos Mares 500 2012

posted May 8, 2012, 10:12 AM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 8, 2012, 10:33 AM ]
Results Dos Mares 500 2012 - The Dos Mares 500 Off-Road desert race, organized by the Automobile Club La Paz, with 124 cars and 42 motorcycles getting the green flag for the 500 kilometer race at the southern Baja peninsula. The race started and ends in the city of La Paz.  Results below are not from the official Dos Mares 500 online presence. We will update to a full finisher list when made available by the officials / organizer.

Cars and Trucks - Dos Mares 500 2012

Trophy Truck
1.    Rodimiro Amaya 04:27:15
2.    José De Jesús Flores  04:34:06
3.    Alejandro Abaroa 05:17:10

Clase 1
1.    Juan Carlos Flores 04:46:15
2.    Javier Ríos Ramos 04:49:08
3.    Carlos Olmos 05:10:42

Clase 2
1.    Pedro Velásquez 04:52:25
2.    Ben R. Phillips 06:41:49

Clase 12
1.    Armando Molina 05:36:54
2.    Jesús Araiza 05:38:40
3.    Jaime García 06:11:27

Clase 8
1.    Alfonso Jaime 06:22:17
2.    Hugo Bail/Edwin R. 06:29:09
3.    Andrea Tomba 09:49:58

Clase 7
1.    Fco. Javier Murillo E. 06:06:10
2.    J. Fernando Verdugo C. 06:06:59
3.    Guillermo Rojas Sotres 06:30:07

Clase 16
1.    Adrián Díaz Guardado 05:30:38
2.    Hiram Montaño 05:42:32
3.    Fernando Hoyos 05:57:16

Clase 17
1.    Enrique Zazueta 06:21:29
2.    Jorge Luis Arrieta 06:25:46
3.    Cesar Romero Zatarain 06:30:55

Clase 5/1600
1.    Armando Murillo 14:01:19

Clase Ocho Stock
1.    Samir Rivera 06:11:45
2.    Hugo Gómez 06:14:55
3.    R. Andrés Talamantes E. 06:57:15

Clase 6
1.    Benjamín López Dnf

Clase Stock Mini
1.    Miguel Gracia 07:33:07
2.    Arturo Valencia 08:36:23
3.    Erick E. Lerma 08:36:33

Clase 9
1.    J. Ricardo López Araiza 07:51:40
2.    Juan Carlos Payen 08:01:13
3.    Fabricio Barreto 08:35:08

Clase 18
1.    Fernando Larriñaga 06:38:58

Clase 14
1.    Francisco Romero 09:16:35
2.    Rigoberto Castro 09:30:14

Clase 15
1.    Donna Jeffriess 06:14:25
2.    Ricardo Robles 08:08:09

Clase 11
1.    Luis Enrique Cataño 08:26:41
2.    Fco. Onesimo Alvarez A. 08:52:16
3.    Leon Michel Burgoin 08:57:07


Motorcycles and ATV:

Clase Motos Pro
1.    149x Francisco Septién / Roberto Villalobos 04:43:14
2.    6X David Zarate 04:59:13
3.    27x Luis Fernando Pérez 05:06:30

Clase 30
1.    314X Jeff Quade 05:12:56
2.    302X Pedro Ibarra 05:42:53
3.    310X Marcelino Valdez 06:03:44

Clase Novatos Moto
1.    208X Israel Cazarez / Isael Suárez 06:18:26
2.    276X  Manuel Ruiz Velasco Ruvalcaba / Alfredo Rodríguez Magaña 07:05:45

Clase 24
1.    130A Edwin Sánchez /Uriel Dávalos Jr. / Salvador Pérezpliego / Ricardo Cordero 05:31:06
2.    163A Hazzael Cota / Armando Escareño 06:13:49
3.    196A Cesar Zamudio / Oscar Zamudio / Erick Rubio 06:22:24

Clase Novatos ATV & +40
1.    200A Pedro Loya / Sergio Valverde / Luis Kinijara    05:38:52
2.    281A Moisés Savin Valle 06:06:38
3.    232A Jorge González Bañuelos / José González Bañuelos /Gabriel Vélez Fernández 06:16:13

Clase 25
1.    1A Malio Díaz / Felipe Vélez 05:04:42
2.    7A Baltazar García / Enrique Bonillas 05:15:49
3.    9A Daniel Cabanzón / Ricardo Díaz / Ramón Rodríguez 05:20:42

Comments