Results Dos Mares 500 - 2013

posted May 5, 2013, 7:08 PM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 6, 2013, 12:24 PM ]


Results Dos Mares 500 2013
The 2013 Dos Mares 500 Off-Road Desert Race
Results as published by source related to organizer.
XX Dos Mares 500 3.-5. May 2013, La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Times displayed are: Starting time - Arrival Time - Time in race
Finisher - Results:
Trophy Truck
1 53 José de Jesús Flores 16:04:00 - 21:16:14 - 05:12:14
2 45 Gary Magness 16:06:00 - 21:22:48 - 05:16:48
3 20 Martín Avendaño O. 16:01:00 - 21:18:29 - 05:17:29
4 99 Alejandro Abaroa Geraldo 16:02:00 - 21:25:14 - 05:23:14
                                                     5 32 Chelsea Magness 16:05:00 - 22:26:44 - 06:21:44
                                                     6 29 Enrique Murillo 16:08:00 23:56:06 07:48:06


CLASS 1

1 175 Jaime Huerta 16:14:00 - 21:03:04 - 04:49:04
2 109 Abel Sandoval 16:10:00 - 21:02:37 - 04:52:37
3 125 Steve Barry 16:12:00 - 21:12:28 - 05:00:28
4 199 Samuel Araiza / Neto Cervantes 16:09:00 - 21:25:24 - 05:16:24
5 152 Fernando Hoyos Aguilar 16:13:00 - 21:49:12 - 05:36:12

CLASS 2

1 230 Sandy Hall 16:18:00 22:07:59 05:49:59
2 222 Andrés Ruffo de Alba 16:23:00 22:29:01 06:06:01
3 248 Rodolfo Carrillo 16:25:00 00:12:59 07:47:59

CLASS 12

1 1280 Juan Carlos De Jesús Jiménez 16:28:00 22:34:00 06:06:00
2 1228 Juan Carlos Osuna 16:29:00 23:05:53 06:36:53
3 1213 José Héctor Moraila Castillo 16:30:00 23:21:40 06:51:40


CLASS 8 Open

1 834 Alfonso Jaime Tabasco 16:34:00 23:33:06 06:59:06
2 822 Jesús Gaucin 16:32:00 02:41:48 10:09:48

CLASS 7

1 711 Guillermo Rojas Sotres 16:45:00 22:38:04 05:53:04
2 746 Francisco Chávez Velarde 16:46:00 22:49:11 06:03:11
3 745 Edgar Romero 16:37:00 22:58:29 06:21:29
4 704 Hugo Rafael Saenz G. 16:38:00 23:10:04 06:32:04
5 740 Sergio Arroyo 16:43:00 00:17:46 07:34:46
6 720 Luis Fernando Cota 16:47:00 00:26:58 07:39:58
7 725 Luis Edgar Soto / Erick Gonzalez 16:51:00 01:38:35 08:47:35
8 737 Guillermo Gallardo 16:49:00 02:11:02 09:22:02
9 713 Oscar Arturo Ibarra González 1RS 16:53:00 03:46:46 10:53:46
10 738 Jair Arias / Manuel Núñez Jr. 16:39:00 03:43:48 11:04:48

CLASS 1600

1 1622 Juan Francisco Briceño 16:56:00 00:25:07 07:29:07
2 1699 Juan Pablo Sández 16:55:00 01:17:37 08:22:37
3 1654 Roberto Sandoval 16:54:00

CLASS 17

1 1701 Larry Nash / Antonio Salmón 16:58:00 23:41:45 06:43:45
2 1707 Jorge RubÉn Mendoza Arnaut 16:59:30 04:53:31 11:54:01

CLASS 5-1600

1 570 Javier Montoya Saracho 17:01:30 23:42:17 06:40:47

CLASS 8 STOCK

1 882 Francisco Miguel Monroy Maya 17:04:00 00:15:51 07:11:51
2 850 Samir Rivera 17:04:30 00:30:40 07:26:10
3 855 Jaime Mario Abaroa Camacho / Jorge abaroa 17:03:00 06:08:57 13:05:57
4 888 José Juan Murillo Abaroa 17:03:30 07:19:12 14:15:42

CLASS 7 STOCK MINI

1 795 Ernesto Perales 17:07:30 00:31:28 07:23:58
2 Crispin Agundez / Carlos Garzon 17:11:00 00:40:45 07:29:45
3 769 Arturo Valencia Niño De Rivera / Osvaldo Romero Saucedo 17:06:00 00:52:29 07:46:29
4 798 José Iván Sánchez Higuera 17:10:30 01:30:01 08:19:31
5 770 Heladio Careaga / Abraham Careaga 1RS 17:12:30 01:33:20 08:20:50
6 781 Raúl Camacho 17:07:00 01:42:01 08:35:01
7 783 Luis Yuen 17:08:00 02:09:37 09:01:37
8 759 Renato Aviles / Jesus Guluarte 17:11:30 02:34:23 09:22:53

CLASS 9

1 985 Héctor Holmos 17:15:00 00:28:59 7:13:59
2 999 Antonio Da Luz Mirón 17:17:30 03:20:15 10:02:45
3 913 Fernando Renato Marrón López 17:13:30 04:19:46 11:06:16
4 972 Ulises de la Peña 17:16:00 05:07:46 11:51:46

CLASS 11

1 1103 Geovany Alucano Burgoing 17:21:00 02:08:51 08:47:51
2 1180 Salomón Salvatierra Leggs 17:20:30 02:12:50 08:52:20
3 1199 Elías Hernández 17:19:00 07:00:59 13:41:59
4 1170 Fernando Nery Dominguez 17:21:30 07:17:11 13:55:41

CLASS 14 SPORTMAN TRUCK

1 1496 Rudy Quintero 17:23:30 02:57:10 9:33:40
2 1400 Francisco Romero 17:24:00 03:48:11 10:24:11

CLASS 15 SPORTMAN BUGGY

1 1588 Donna Jeffries 17:27:30 00:39:48 7:12:18
2 500Jaime Moncayo 17:26:00 01:51:17 8:25:17
3 1505 Pedro Velázquez 17:25:00 02:06:08 8:41:08
4 1533 Ricardo Robles Murillo 17:26:30 02:47:26 9:20:56

CLASS 18

1 1888 Eduardo Tello 17:30:30 04:55:32 11:25:02

118 starters. 60 finishers. 58 DNF's

Motorcycle Results


Pro Moto

1 45X Kendall Norman/Ramon Davila/Baltazar García 13:31:30 18:06:10 04:34:40
2 1x David zarate/Marcelino Valdez 13:30:00 18:05:46 04:35:46
3 10X Francisco Septien 13:30:30 18:33:35 05:03:05
4 9X Eduardo Gastelum/Luis Fernando Perez/Guillermo Perez Dosal 13:32:30 19:21:37 05:49:07
5 3X Luis Castillo/Manuel Portelas/Edgar Miranda 13:31:00 19:27:24 05:56:24
6 8x victor tarango & alejandro diaz 13:33:30 19:55:39 06:22:09
7 2x Luis Diaz/Jorge Ayala 13:34:00 20:11:09 06:37:09

CLASS 30

1 300x Jeff Quade 13:36:00 18:52:45 05:16:45
7 312X Kirk Russel 13:38:30 19:03:59 05:25:29
2 311X Pedro Ibarra 13:36:30 19:30:55 05:54:25
4 363X Jenaro Flores/Sergio Arroyo 13:39:00 19:59:53 06:20:53
6 355X Guillermo De La Herrán 13:38:00 20:16:49 06:38:49
8 377X ULISES FISHER 13:39:30 20:37:28 06:57:58

CLASS 25

1 1A Manlio Díaz/Mario González/Felipe Vélez 13:44:00 19:07:50 05:23:50
2 11a José Castro Montaño & Raul Arturo Castro 13:42:30 19:31:26 05:48:56
3 4a Ricardo Díaz 7 Salvador PérezPliego / Manlio Díaz 13:44:30 19:33:48 05:49:18
4 10A Carlos Jiménez/Horacio Tarango 13:41:30 19:53:11 06:11:41
5 7A Sergio Tapia 13:46:00 20:06:50 06:20:50 6 59A Sergio Valverde/Luis Kinijara 13:41:00 22:58:41 09:17:41

CLASS 24

1 101A Edwin Sánchez/Uriel Dávalos/Edgar Domínguez Barajas 13:50:00 19:35:08 05:45:08
2 109a Albino Collins/Roberto Camarillo/Roberto Meza 13:50:30 19:44:43 05:54:13
3 196A Oscar Zamudio/Cesar Zamudio/Diego Martínez 13:49:30 20:13:17 06:23:47
4 114A Carlos Alberto Ruelas 13:47:00 20:48:15 07:01:15
5 123A Carlos Flores/Meliton Ramírez 13:48:30 20:54:59 07:06:29

CLASS ATV Novice

1 206A Mario Perez Gonzalez/ Alejandro González/Daniel Gonzalez 13:54:00 20:25:52 06:31:52
2 239A Manuel Barajas/Miguel Barajas/Jeffrey Hernandez/Roberto Ortiz 13:54:30 20:26:38 06:32:08
3 236A Gabriel Vélez/Jesús Villanueva Fernández 13:52:30 20:42:34 06:50:04
4 291A Pedro Aguíñiga Quezada & Estevan Arce 13:51:30 21:08:21 07:16:51
5 269A Jaime Humberto Real Contreras 13:53:30 22:27:26 08:33:56

CLASS Motos Novice

1 248x eduardo Aguilar/Gerardo Suarez/Fausto Zamora 13:57:30 20:35:15 06:37:45
2 205X Juan Carlos Morales & Pablo camacho 13:56:00 21:55:23 07:59:23
3 201x Jessy Haynes 13:58:30 01:35:15 12:23:15

Starters 53 - Finishers 34
  Up to 20% Off Sitewide

dos mares trax

Dos Mares 500 start trophy trucks

posted May 4, 2013, 8:55 PM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 4, 2013, 9:04 PM ]

Dos Mares 500 Trophy Truck
Dos Mares 500 2013, the "real" start respective about 5 kilometers past the start the trophy-trucks and Class 1 as they come
and we got them ;-) Not top notch video shots yet showing the action. It was hot and dusty and one can expect some good competition during the race.
There been 9 Trophy Trucks listed this am, I seen 7 go past,  same with the Class 1 racers. Class 2 and 12 was pretty strong and some catched up to before started vehicles and try to get ahead out of the dust!




Video of first trophy truck leaving. More clips later during evening.
  StylinTrucks.com
dos mares trax

Confirmed Race Entries Dos Mares 500

posted May 3, 2013, 9:34 AM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 4, 2013, 10:49 AM ]

Gary Magness Jimco Trophy Truck
Dos Mares 500 Race entries for 2013 race confirmed (according to local organizer). Magness and his daughter been always stern supporter (and starters) at the Dos Mares 500.
Also Kendal Norman supposedly races the motorcycle class. No conformation from his site yet, how ever very much likely as he's good connected on a personal level with some of the local "big-wigs" in gastronomy.
So that will give the Dos Mares it's "international flair" so to say....
Contingency will be today, Friday, 3rd of May 2013 at the Malecon from 15:00 hr to 23:00 hr
The ceremonial start in La Paz will be tomorrow at 11:00 hr for motorcycles and 14:00 hr for trucks and cars at Nicolas Bravo y Álvaro Obregon.
The "real" start for the race is in San Juan de La Costa app. 25 kilometers outside of town.
Start time given for motorcycles is 13:30 hr and for trucks and cars 16:00 hr.


Up to 20% Off Sitewide Trophy Truck
1. 2 Martín Avendaño Jr.
2. 20 Martín Avendaño O.
3. 99 Alejandro Abaroa Geraldo
4. 27 Francisco Ibarra
5. 53 José de Jesús Flores
6. 32 Chelsea Magness
7. 45 Gary Magness
8. 7 Steven Eugenio
9. 29 Enrique Murillo
Class 1
1. 199 Samuel Araiza / Neto Cervantes
2. 109 Abel Sandoval
3. 108 Eduardo Guitrón
4. 125 Steve Barry
5. 152 Fernando Hoyos Aguilar
6. 175 Jaime Huerta
7. 170 Arturo Castilla González
8. 100 Carlos Olmos González
9. 112 Rodolfo Carrillo
Class 2

1. 230 Sandy Hall
2. 204 José Vizcaíno
3. 228 Víctor Hugo Ceseña
4. 203 Oscar Moreno Rutowski
5. 200 Pedro Velázquez
6. 222 Andrés Ruffo de Alba
7. 291 Fay Montaño

Class 12

1. 1269 Othoniel Huerta
2. 1287 Francisco Villagómez
3. 1280 Juan Carlos De Jesús Jiménez
4. 1228 Juan Carlos Osuna
5. 1213 José Héctor Moraila Castillo
6. 1290 Roberto González 1RS

Class 7 open

1.-Luis Fernando Cota
2.-Carlos Huerta/Luis Alberto Morales
3.-Francisco Chavez Velarde

Class 17

1.-Larry Nash/Antonio Salmon
2.-Cesar Romero zatarain/Cesar Romero Amador
3.-Jorge Ruben Mendoza Arnaut

5/1600

1.-Hazzael Cota Peña
2.-Gustavo Nava Leon/Fernando Cervon
3.-Salvador Sanchez Gonzalez 1RS

Class 8 Open
1. 822 Jesús Gaucin
2. 823 Enemecio López
3. 834 Alfonso Jaime Tabasco
4. 800 Andrea Tomba
Class 8 Stock

1. 855 Jaime Mario Abaroa Camacho / Jorge abaroa
2. 888 José Juan Murillo Abaroa
3. 882 Francisco Miguel Monroy Maya
4. 850 Samir Rivera

 Class 6
1.-Benjamin Lopez de la Toba
2.- Esau Gonzalez Marron

Class 7
1.-Arturo Valencia/Osvaldo Romero
2.-Raul Camacho

Class 9
1.-Miguel Leon Flores/Jose Miguel Leon Lucero
2.-Iran Sanchez Luque

Class 11
1.-Joel Esliman 1RS

Class 14
1.- Francisco Castillo A. 1RS

Class 15
1.-Hector Acosta/Hector Villareal

Class 18
1.-Eduardo Tello
2.-Erikh Monroy (jalisco)
3.-John Marc Cruzra
4.-Adolfo Bustamante
5.-Fernando Larriñaga

Pro Motos

1. 1X David zarate/Marcelino Valdez
2. 37X Francisco Septien
3. 3X Luis Castillo/Manuel Portelas/Edgar Miranda
4. 45X Ramón Dávila/Kendall Norman/Baltazar García
5. 22X Vincent Meza
6. 9X Eduardo Gastelum/Luis Fernando Perez/Guillermo Perez Dosal
7. 15X Carlos Camacho
8. 8X Víctor Tarango / Alejandro Díaz

Clase 30:
1. 300X Jeff Quade
2. 311X Pedro Ibarra
3. 306X Itzcoalt Bareño
4. 363X Jenaro Flores/Sergio Arroyo
5. 320X Cesar Newman Boutier
6. 355X Guillermo De La Herrán
7. 312X Kirk Russel
8. 377X Ulises Fisher

Clase Novatos Moto:
1. 205X Juan Carlos Morales
2. 227X Bryan Castro / David Castro
3. 236X Juan Carlos Flores/Israel Cruz
4. 248X Eduardo Aguilar/Gerardo Suarez/Fausto Zamora

Clase 25:
1. 2A Stephen Davis
2. 59A Sergio Valverde/Luis Kinijara
3. 10A Carlos Jiménez/Horacio Tarango
4. 3A Daniel Cabanzón
5. 11A José Castro Montaño
6. 8A Manuel Agúndez/Enrique Agúndez
7. 45A Geovani Marquez/Ramon Marquez/Alejandro Cruz
8. 1A Manlio Díaz/Mario González/Felipe Vélez
9. 4A Ricardo Díaz 7 Salvador PérezPliego / Manlio Díaz
10. 95A Federico Aguilar
11. 12A Enrique Bonillas
12. 7A Sergio tapia

Clase 24:
1. 114A Carlos Alberto Ruelas
2. 105A Pedro Tarango/Alfredo Ruiz/Esteban Vaca
3. 182A Manuel Crespo Salazar
4. 123A Carlos Flores/Meliton Ramírez
5. 126A Moisés Camacho / Gerardo Suárez / Fausto
6. 196A Oscar Zamudio/Cesar Zamudio/Diego Martínez
101A Edwin Sánchez/Uriel Dávalos/Edgar Domínguez Barajas

Clase Novatos ATV:
1. 291A Pedro Aguíñiga Quezada
2. 204A José Ricardo Ruiz C. / Javier Minjares
3. 236A Gabriel Vélez/Jesús Villanueva Fernández
4. 203A Jorge González Bañuelos / Gibrán Osuna
5. 269A Jaime Humberto Real Contreras
6. 206A Mario Perez Gonzalez/ Alejandro González/Daniel Gonzalez
7. 239A Manuel Barajas/Miguel Barajas/Jeffrey Hernandez/Roberto Ortiz

 
 Lowest Price Guaranteed


dos mares trax

Baja Sur Race Events 2013

posted Feb 16, 2013, 12:24 PM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated Feb 16, 2013, 12:25 PM ]


  • 16-17 March 2013 Tormenta del Desierto, Los Cabos
  • 3-5 May 2013 Dos Mares 500, La Paz BCS
  • 15-16 June 2013 Coyote 300, La Paz BCS
  • 27-28 July 2013 Comondú 300, Comondú BCS
  • 14-15 September 2013 Loreto 400, Loreto BCS
  • 1-3 November Cabo 250, Los Cabos BCS
   

Dos Mares 500 Motorcycle results

posted May 11, 2012, 12:27 PM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 11, 2012, 12:33 PM ]

MotoSpeed La Paz race prep
At this years Dos Mares 500 141 trucks and cars did register for participation in this off-road race while 132 effective started and 71 vehicles finished the Dos Mares 500 race.  At the motorcycle classes 42 racers/teams did register and start with 26 of them to finish
. In a communique on their facebook page the organizing club also thanks all volunteers, race-teams, racers, chase and supports crews and all the fans to participate in the event making a event to be known and liked.

Results motorcycles Dos Mares 500 2012

Class Motos Pro (6)
149x Francisco Septiém/ Roberto Villalobos 04:43:14
6X David Zarate 04:59:13
27x Luis Fernando Pérez 05:06:30
100x Luis Francisco Díaz / Alejandro Díaz 05:24:53
3x Víctor Tarango 05:51:47
11x Carlos Camacho/Ramon D./Rodrigo L. - -

CLASE 30 (1)
314X Jeff Quade 05:12:56
302X Pedro Ibarra 05:42:53
310X Marcelino Valdez 06:03:44
305X Victor L. Lopez/Newm Bouttier O. 06:08:20
317X Itzcóatl Bareño - -
377X Ulises Fisher - -
318X Daniel Higuera / Luis Morales - -
308X GUILLIRMO DE LA H. AVELINO M. - -

Class Motos Novices (2)
208X Israel Cazarez/isael Suarez 06:18:26
276X Manuel Ruiz V. R. / Alfredo r. M. 07:05:45
297X Edgar Marrony M. / Miguel S. Cadena / Jose Higuera - -

Class 24 (5)

130A Edwin Sánchez /Uriel Dávalos Jr./Salvador Perez Pliego/Ricardo Cordero 05:31:06
163A Hazzael Cota / Armando Escareño 06:13:49
196A Cesar Zamudio / Oscar Zamudio / Erick Rubio
06:22:24
110A Victor Y hERALDO Murillo Nieto Murillo Nieto/J
- -
105A José Alfredo Ruiz Villavicencio/Martin Arieh Flores Arce
- -
101A Carlos Alberto Flores Ochoa / Juan Carlos Flores Yee /Diego Martinez Romero - -



Class ATV Novices  & +40 (5)
200A Pedro Loya / Sergio Valverde / Luis Kinijara
05:38:52
281A Savin Valle 06:06:38
232A Jorge González Bañuelos / José González Bañuelos /Gabriel Velez Fernandez 06:16:13
231A Mario Guillermo Pérez González / José Daniel González Medina/Alejandro González Medina / Gibrán Osuna Ureta
06:27:14
287A Xavier Uribe / Esteban Arce / Jeffrey Hernández
- -
291A Víctor Hugo Águila / Alejandro Mota - -

Class 25 (12)
1A Malio Díaz / Ahmed Marrón/ Felipe Vélez / Mario González
05:04:42
7A Baltazar García / Enrique Bonillas 05:15:49
9A Daniel Cabanzón / Ricardo Díaz/ Ramon Rodriguez
05:20:42
3A Edgar Josué Aldecua / René Tapia 05:22:19
4A José Miguel Fisher / Luis Moisés Trasviña / Juan Pablo Sández
05:45:41
69A Alberto Urías Castro / Carlos Sánchez
06:09:36
61A Pedro Tarango / Horacio Tarango / Erick Cosio
06:16:32
18A Stephen Davis/Albino Collins 06:17:48
30A Víctor Castro - -
5A Sergio Tapia - -
2A Federico Aguilar / Adolfo Arellano / Francisco Vera
- -
75A Mario González / Ahmed Marrón / Manlio Díaz / Felipe Vélez
- -
31A Manuel Agundez / Enrique Agundez / Ramon Marquez
- -

Truck and Cars results Dos Mares 500

posted May 9, 2012, 11:13 AM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 9, 2012, 11:14 AM ]

Complete Dos Mares 500 results list trucks and cars. According to the organizer is the delay of results publishing basically related to the fact that they are under-staffed and as volunteer operation not enough human resources have to all in faster way. may we suggest to get in touch with us?? We offered some years back already our help for free to help the off-road sport and the city. We call la Paz as much our home as you do......

Trophy Truck

1.) #3 Rodimiro Amaya Zamorano 04:27:15
2.) #5 José de Jesús Flores 04:34:06
3) #99 Alejandro Abaroa 05:17:10
4) #27 Francisco Ibarra 06:11:39
5) #50 #32 Chelsea Magness 11:15:35
6) #45 Gary Magness 13:10:46
#28 Ernesto Cervantes – DNF
#21 José Luis Abaroa – no start
#70 Oscar Salazar – no start
#2 Martin Avendaño Jr. – no start
#20 Martin Avendaño – no start

Class 1

1.) #109 Juan Carlos Flores 04:46:15
2.) #190 Javier Ríos Ramos 04:49:08
3.) #145 Carlos Olmos 05:10:42
4.) #120 Jesús Navarro Cervantes 07:23:07
5.) #155 Jaime Huerta/ Jaime H. Jr. 08:23:20
6.) #199 Samuel Araiza 11:59:49
127 M.L. Valdez/ D. A. Abaroa – no start
101 Víctor Barreda – no start
123 Daniel Ceseña – no start
111 Alberto Zeter – no start

Class 2

210 Pedro Velázquez 04:52:25
239 Ben R. Phillips 06:41:49
212 Ruben García E. – -
250 David Castelan – -

Class 12

1204 Armando Molina 05:36:54
1269 Jesús Araiza/H. Osuna 05:38:40
1218 Jaime García 06:11:27
1290 Roberto González 06:21:54
1281 Jesús Hernández 07:04:20
1280 Juan Carlos J. Jiménez – -
1203 Francisco Villagomez – -
1248 Rodolfo Carrillo – -
1299 Steve Eugenio – -

Lowest Price Guaranteed

Class 8 open

834 Alfonso Jaime 06:22:17
833 Hugo Bail/Edwin Rebolledo 06:29:09
800 Andrea Tomba 09:49:58
822 Jesús Gaucin 12:40:24
810 José Luis Jerez 14:26:48
832 Jinnie Diaz/Well Davis – -
807 Joel López No arrancó
824 Mickey Monroy No arrancó
801 Tom Bradley – -
811 Iván David Rojas Sotres – -
846 José Juan Murillo Abaroa – -

Class ½-1600

1633 Adrián Díaz Guardado 05:30:38
1666 Hiram Montaño/J. Pablo S. 05:42:32
1610 Fernando Hoyos 05:57:16
1698 Carlos Sandez 06:00:38
1673 Gregorio Villarino 06:06:07
1612 Javier a. López Robles 06:27:43
1629 Jesús Contreras 09:41:36
1675 José Luis Arrieta No arrancó
1645 Jaime Saiza/Carlos Olmos – -

Class 17

1779 Enrique Zazueta Vaca 06:21:29
1775 Jorge Luis Arrieta 06:25:46
1767 Cesar Romero Zatarain 06:30:55
1724 José Luis Villareal 07:00:08
1705 Pedro Velázquez/Pedro Jr. 07:00:48
1735 José Manuel Guereña 07:03:52
1747 Michael Chichton 07.34:27
1704 Jorge Mendoza – -
1790 Larry Nash – -
1776 Alfredo Sanchez Loya – -

Class 7 open

739 Fco. Javier Murillo Espinoza 06:06:10
700E José Fernando Verdugo C. 06:09:59
711 Guillermo Rojas Sotres 06:30:07
740 Sergio arroyo 07:46:20
713 Oscar Ibarra 08:21:43
710 Rafael reyes 09:14:22
730 Roberto Osorio 09:41:21
732 David Corral 11:16.11
707 Carlos Huerta 13:15:59
700A Marco Antonio Castro – -
703 Hugo Saenz No Arrancó
708 Gerónimo Robles – -
720 Luis Fernando Cota – -
749 Arturo Pardini – -
717 Antonio Calderón – -
735 Samuel Tuchman – -
717 Erick Ernesto González S. – -
727 Ricardo Yee – -

Class 5/1600

550P Armando Murillo 14:01:19
570 Javier Montoya – -
568 Gilberto Verdugo – -

Class 8 stock

854 Samir Rivera 06:11:45
850 Hugo Gómez 06.14:55
881 Raul Andres Talamantes E. 06:57:15
866 Edgar Amador 10.55.59
878 Jaime Moncayo/Antonia A. 13:08:37

Class 6

609 Benjamín López – -

Class 7 Stock Mini

750P Miguel Gracia 07:33:07
769 Arturo Valencia 08.36:23
761 Erick E. Lerma P. 08:36:33
750A Mario Cham 09:14:42
798 Iván Sánchez/A. Sánchez 09:22:05
795 Ernesto Perales 09.53:28
775 David Ramos 09:58:31
799 Manuel Salvador León 09:59:52
781 Raúl Camacho 13:14:39
762 Renato Avilés – -
756 Juan Manuel Echeverría – -
788 Antonio Cázares – -
767 Carlos Iván torres – -

Class 9

900P José R. López Araiza 07:51:40
978 Juan Carlos Payen 08:01:13
998 Fabricio Barreo 08:35:08
909 Ramón H. Herrera Montes 09:17:06
988 Ramiro Cota – -
000 Juan Carlos Pinales Trujillo – -
948 Miguel Agustín León Flores – -
972 Ulises de la Peña – -
924 Ernesto González – -
999 Antonio Da Luz – -
907 Martin Alucano – -

Class 18

1825 Fernando Larrinaga 06:38:58
1888 Eduardo Tello – -
1820 Aarón Montufas – -
1830 Sandy Hall – -
1815 José Manuel Zavala – -

Class 14

1407 Francisco romero 09:16:35
1469 Rigoberto Castro 09:30.14
1432 Ali Omar Rivera Glez. – -

Class 15

1500 Donna Jeferiess 06:14:25
1533 Ricardo Robles 08:08:09
1567 Cesar Romero Zatarain – -
1571 Nemesio López/Martin G. – -
1512 Cinthia Torres – -
1551 Hector Acosta Salmon – -

Class 11

1180 Luis Enrique Cataño 08:26:41
1147 Fco. Onésimo Álvarez A. 08:52:16
1102 Leon Michel Burgoin 08:57:07
1153 Alejandro López Conde 09:02:58
1170 Fernando Nery Domínguez 09:35:37
1109 Joel Esliman 11:22:13
1101 Diego Robles 12:59:31
1184 Alfredo Aripez – -
1187 Pedro Martínez – -
1157 Adalberto Rene de la Toba – -
1199 Elías Hernández – -
1146 Erick Federico romero M. – -

Race Results Dos Mares 500 2012

posted May 8, 2012, 10:12 AM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 8, 2012, 10:33 AM ]

Results Dos Mares 500 2012 - The Dos Mares 500 Off-Road desert race, organized by the Automobile Club La Paz, with 124 cars and 42 motorcycles getting the green flag for the 500 kilometer race at the southern Baja peninsula. The race started and ends in the city of La Paz.  Results below are not from the official Dos Mares 500 online presence. We will update to a full finisher list when made available by the officials / organizer.

Cars and Trucks - Dos Mares 500 2012

Trophy Truck
1.    Rodimiro Amaya 04:27:15
2.    José De Jesús Flores  04:34:06
3.    Alejandro Abaroa 05:17:10

Clase 1
1.    Juan Carlos Flores 04:46:15
2.    Javier Ríos Ramos 04:49:08
3.    Carlos Olmos 05:10:42

Clase 2
1.    Pedro Velásquez 04:52:25
2.    Ben R. Phillips 06:41:49

Clase 12
1.    Armando Molina 05:36:54
2.    Jesús Araiza 05:38:40
3.    Jaime García 06:11:27

Clase 8
1.    Alfonso Jaime 06:22:17
2.    Hugo Bail/Edwin R. 06:29:09
3.    Andrea Tomba 09:49:58

Clase 7
1.    Fco. Javier Murillo E. 06:06:10
2.    J. Fernando Verdugo C. 06:06:59
3.    Guillermo Rojas Sotres 06:30:07

Clase 16
1.    Adrián Díaz Guardado 05:30:38
2.    Hiram Montaño 05:42:32
3.    Fernando Hoyos 05:57:16

Clase 17
1.    Enrique Zazueta 06:21:29
2.    Jorge Luis Arrieta 06:25:46
3.    Cesar Romero Zatarain 06:30:55

Clase 5/1600
1.    Armando Murillo 14:01:19

Clase Ocho Stock
1.    Samir Rivera 06:11:45
2.    Hugo Gómez 06:14:55
3.    R. Andrés Talamantes E. 06:57:15

Clase 6
1.    Benjamín López Dnf

Clase Stock Mini
1.    Miguel Gracia 07:33:07
2.    Arturo Valencia 08:36:23
3.    Erick E. Lerma 08:36:33

Clase 9
1.    J. Ricardo López Araiza 07:51:40
2.    Juan Carlos Payen 08:01:13
3.    Fabricio Barreto 08:35:08

Clase 18
1.    Fernando Larriñaga 06:38:58

Clase 14
1.    Francisco Romero 09:16:35
2.    Rigoberto Castro 09:30:14

Clase 15
1.    Donna Jeffriess 06:14:25
2.    Ricardo Robles 08:08:09

Clase 11
1.    Luis Enrique Cataño 08:26:41
2.    Fco. Onesimo Alvarez A. 08:52:16
3.    Leon Michel Burgoin 08:57:07


Motorcycles and ATV:

Clase Motos Pro
1.    149x Francisco Septién / Roberto Villalobos 04:43:14
2.    6X David Zarate 04:59:13
3.    27x Luis Fernando Pérez 05:06:30

Clase 30
1.    314X Jeff Quade 05:12:56
2.    302X Pedro Ibarra 05:42:53
3.    310X Marcelino Valdez 06:03:44

Clase Novatos Moto
1.    208X Israel Cazarez / Isael Suárez 06:18:26
2.    276X  Manuel Ruiz Velasco Ruvalcaba / Alfredo Rodríguez Magaña 07:05:45

Clase 24
1.    130A Edwin Sánchez /Uriel Dávalos Jr. / Salvador Pérezpliego / Ricardo Cordero 05:31:06
2.    163A Hazzael Cota / Armando Escareño 06:13:49
3.    196A Cesar Zamudio / Oscar Zamudio / Erick Rubio 06:22:24

Clase Novatos ATV & +40
1.    200A Pedro Loya / Sergio Valverde / Luis Kinijara    05:38:52
2.    281A Moisés Savin Valle 06:06:38
3.    232A Jorge González Bañuelos / José González Bañuelos /Gabriel Vélez Fernández 06:16:13

Clase 25
1.    1A Malio Díaz / Felipe Vélez 05:04:42
2.    7A Baltazar García / Enrique Bonillas 05:15:49
3.    9A Daniel Cabanzón / Ricardo Díaz / Ramón Rodríguez 05:20:42

Dos Mares 500 Malecon La Paz

posted May 5, 2012, 4:58 PM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 5, 2012, 5:07 PM ]

Just a quick post here - today was 100x better when we went to the malecon. yesterday during the time we spend it was lame. We wnt early and comparing to some of the past years at around that time was already some commotion going on. Not so yesterday. However, Sr. Jose Agundez with El Padrino racing gear confirmed  that from about 20:30hr until 1:00hr there was some peeps coming to the malecon checking out the pre-race action. Good to hear! This is a race that could easy rival the Baja 500 in terms of the racing, lay-out and challenge if sufficient promoted and get teams from north of the border to participate.
Despite the fact that the NORRA 1000 was this week here in La Paz and finished in San Jose del Cabo - also compared to the last 2 years - very little entries from that crowd. In fact only one aware of is Ben Phillips / Marty Morehead with their 2011 Trophy Lite R4. We had a brief conversation before the start and the guys real enjoyed the time here. The more funny part: they been not aware of the mandatory minor medical check-up required at Baja Sur races performed by the Red Cross. It's basically a blood pressure test, cost you a 140,- peso. Don't bitch about it - it's for a good reason, the ambulances around the course cost also money and that pesos paid help a little.
About our opening picture - of course there are all the photographers "dancing" around looking for a good shot. There are also some models posing to promoting product with a photographers trailing. In that case it was this senora - she easy could jump in for one of her models ;-). We had a brief conversation - unfortunately their was the language barrier....
We have about 130 photos waiting for you from today at our Google+ page here...  Enjoy!


Dos Mares 500 starter list 2012

posted May 4, 2012, 8:19 AM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 4, 2012, 8:25 AM ]

This is how much we could de-cypher from different FB postings - we do not give any guaranty on the accuracy of this list. As imagined before, we are independent and gave up years ago after many attempts to form a working relationship with them organizing folks. They have their own agenda and that keeps them to busy from replying to e-mails or returning phone calls.... to bad.  On the other hand: they even worked with the Overcast scumbag one year, so that tells you somethings.....To us it is strictly for La Paz and the sport and not any personal agendas or financial gains.... (and we offered our services at this conditions)

Whatever, we still the #1 found and read website for years in connection with Dos Mares 500  :-) We must do somethings right....



Trophy Truck:

3 Rodimiro Amaya Zamorano
28 Ernesto Cervantes
21 Jose Luis Abaroa
70 Oscar Salazar
27 Francisco Ibarra
45 Gary Magness
99 Alejandro Abaroa
2 Martin Avendaño Jr
32 Chelsea Magness
20 Martin Aventaño
5 Jose De Jesus Flores

 

Class 1:

127 M.L. Valdez/ David Alejandro Abaroa
155 Jaime Huerta/Jaime Huerta Jr/Pedro Huerta
190 Javier Rios Ramos
198 Steve Eugenio
101 Victor Barreda
199 Samuel Araiza
145 Carlos Olmos
135 Julio Miguel Herrera
123 Daniel Ceseña
120 Guadalupe De Jesus Navarro Cervantes
111 Alberto Zeter

 

Class 12

1281 Jesus Hernandez
1269 Jesus Araiza/Humberto Osuna
1280 Juan Carlos De Jesus Jimenez
1204 Armando Molina
1290 Roberto Gonzalez 1rs


Class 8

832 Jinnie Diaz/ Well Davis
Jesus Gaucin
807 Joel Lopez
834 Alfonso Jaime
824 Mickey Monroy
801 Tom Bradley
811 Ivan Davis Rojas Sotres
810 Jose Luis Jerez
846 Jose Juan Murillo Abaroa
800 Andrea Tomba
833 Hugo Bail/ Edwin Redolledo
Hugo Gomez


Class 8 Stock

Jaime Moncayo
854 Samir Rivera


Class 5/1600

Javier Montoya
Daniel Velazco

 

Class 7

711 Guillermo Rojas Sotres
700a Marco Antonio Castro
700e Jose Fernando Verdugo Cota
Javier Murillo
703 Hugo Saenz
708 Geronimo Robles
720 Luis Fernando Cota
749 Artro Pardini

 

Class 16

1673 Gregorio Villarino
1612 Javier Alejandro Lopez
1698 Carlos Sandez
1633 Adrian Diaz Guardado
1675 Jose Luis Arrieta
1668 Juan Pablo Sandez/Hiram Montaño
1645 Jaime Saiza/Carlos Olmos

 

Class 17

 
1704 Jorge Mendoza
1767 Cesar Romero Zatarain Jr
1705 Pedro Velazquez/Pedro Velazquez Romero
1702 Larry Nash
Alfredo Sanchez Loya

 

Class 14

1432 Ali Omar Rivera Gonzalez
1469 Rigoberto Castro

 

Class Stock Mini

750a Mario Cham
798 Ivan Y Alejandro Sanchez
781 Raul Camacho
762 Renato Avilez
792 Ernesto Perales
Manuel Salvador Leon
769 Arturo Valencia
751 Juan Manuel Echevarria
750p Miguel Gracia

 

Clase 15

1567 Cesar Romero Zatarain
Enemesio Lopez/Martin Garcia
1512 Cinthia Torres
1551 Hector Acosta Salmon

 

Class 9

901 Ramiro Cota
900p Jose Ricardo Lopez Araiza
904 Ramon Humberto Herrera Montes/Juan Carlos Pinales Trujillo
978 Juan Carlos Payen
948 Miguel Agustin Leon Flores
972 Ulises De La Peña
924 Ernesto Gonzalez
999 Antonio Da Luz
907 Martin Alucano

 

Class 15

1567 Cesar Romero Zatarain
Enemesio Lopez/Martin Garcia
1512 Cinthia Torres
1551 Hector Acosta Salmon

 

Class 11

1170 Fernando Nery Dominguez
1101 Diego Robles
1180 Luis Enrique Cataño
1147 Francisco Onesimo Alvarez Arce
1109 Joel Esliman
1184 Alfredo Aripez
1153 Alejandro Lopez Conde
1187 Pedro Martinez
1157 Adalberto Rene De La Toba
1199 Alieas Hernandez
1102 Leon Michl Burgoin

 

Class 18

1888 Eduardo Tello
1820 Aron Montufas
1830 Sandy Hall

 

Class 6

609 Benjamin Lopez

Pro Baja Online security warning

posted May 3, 2012, 7:57 AM by Fredrico Zweisee   [ updated May 3, 2012, 8:03 AM ]

We received late yesterday evening several e-mails from La Paz visitors which ended up with the Pro Baja Online URL by referal. They are not aware that the ProBaja Online has no dealings with this race in 2012 - they been organizer the past years.
Pro Baja is NOT involved with the Dos Mares 500 race in 2012! This warning is general to protect your computer.
If you look for mor info, the organizer the La Paz (Automobile) Club, they do have a somewhat updated Facebook page in Spanish and an empty MySpace pages as well. We been informed (and have all that e-mails) that contacting them - if you do not write / speak spanish is a waste of time. They are not very interested in foreigners participate in that event...
Getting back to the Pro-Baja-Online security warning, some people go to their online presence had problems with their computers afterwards if their protection was not up-to-date, others had the same experience as we did when testing.
It will not show anything if you use Linux or Apple equipment, however, it is a windows virus try to hi-jack your computer if you are using a Microsoft/Windows operating system.
Most likely this Probaja people do not know about this and it is some hacking to their website, pretty sure a SQL injection as very common them days. Unfortunately they do not have a very professional website maintenance together with low budget hosting - hey, why pay 20 bucks a day to get a well working website??
Anyway - stay of that website, we will check regular and announce when they have this security threat fixed....


1-10 of 15